But First, Skincare

But First, Skincare

Let’s face it, I’m a 16-year-old girl (almost 17 yayy). The chances of me having a perfect face every day are very slim. But everything to give me the best odds, right?

There are lots of things you can do to boost your skin. Lots of people have like a whole skincare routine. Yeah, well not me… I’m way too lazy for that and I’m 100% I will only be able to keep it up for about a week… So, that’s not gonna be working. That’s why I do some other things that don’t feel like a routine and are easy to keep up.

“Be good to your skin, you’ll wear it every day for the rest of your life.”

The first thing you can do is do basic, you’ve probably heard it a million times before but it’s so important. DRINK ENOUGH WATER. The ideal amount would be 2 liters / half a gallon but let’s face it, that’s a lot! I guess I drink about half of that a day. Water is also very good for your health so you can never have enough of that (actually you can, don’t go overboard! People have actually died from drinking to much water).

Image result for drinking water gif

Another thing I like to do is to wear masks. And lots of them! I love to put them on, it makes me feel like I’ve got my shit together (which I obviously don’t hahaha) and I feel like my face is always very soft afterward. Lately, I’ve been loving sheet masks, they’re so easy to use, there’s not a lot of cleanup work afterward since your whole face isn’t covered in some slimy thing. The fun thing about masks is that there very good for your skin and it does not feel like you’re just doing it to get good skin.

Lately, I haven’t been wearing a lot of makeup (basically none). The only thing I’ve been wearing is mascara and lip gloss which doesn’t actually touches your skin. I have noticed that my skin is so much better when I’m not putting on concealer or other things on it. Don’t get me wrong, I love wearing makeup but it’s also fun once in a while to be all natural.

img_9364When I am wearing makeup, a lot of the time, I end up being too lazy to clean it off my face at the end of the night (I know that this is so bad but…). I’ve recently bought this product by Clinique, it’s called “take the day off”. It’s basically like some balm you rub on your face and all of your makeup kinda comes loose. Then when you wash your face with water, it’s all gone. On some nights, even this is too much of an effort, but I’ve got the perfect solution for that! I always have makeup wipes next to my bed so I don’t even have to come out of my bed to take my makeup off.

Image result for e.l.f. bubble cleansing maskLike I’ve said, the whole skincare routine isn’t really my thing. I just can’t bring myself to do stuff like that every day. Something I do a lot tho, is using some kind of bubbly face wash. At the moment I’m using this product by E.L.F. which is supposedly a hydrating bubble mask that I got at Target when I was in Miami. I’ve really been loving the mask because I love everything that bubbles :). I also feel like my skin is very hydrated because of it so that’s definitely working.

These are some of the things I’ve been doing to achieve a good and healthy skin. Which products do you use?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s